Arlington Heights, IL 60005
[…] Starting this year, Illinois banned the use of all hand-held devices while driving, only permitting the use of hands-free devices such as speakerphones, Bluetooth, and headsets. In addition to this ban, the state of Illinois implemented other rules pertaining to cell phone use, including the prohibition of using a cell phone while driving in a school zone, in a construction zone, as well as prohibiting cell phone use if you are a novice driver.
In addition to Illinois’ ban on cell phone use, they have also placed a ban on texting while driving. According to Illinois’ anti-texting law 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2, it states that, “a person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.”
While this law includes electronic devices such as cell phones, personal digital assistant, or a portable computer, there is a list of electronic devices that are permitted, such as GPS and navigation devices, as well as electronic devices that are integrated into the vehicle.